Engine Poppet Covers

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quote for 10 engine poppet covers, NSN 2815-01-647-4917, for delivery to the Jordan Armed Forces in Amman, Jordan.

United States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY


General
Open
SPE7L1-26-T-14A2
Sep 28, 2026 12:00 PM
Sep 17, 2026 12:00 PM
Request for Quote/Qualifications (RFQ)
Federal
Ask AI about this solicitation
Original Solicitation Links
Contact
kristina.derry@dla.mil
+16146920158
Columbus, OH, USA
Submission Instructions
Online
Description

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quotation for 10 COVER, ENGINE POPPET items, NSN 2815-01-647-4917, part number 5311734, manufactured by Cummins Inc. The solicitation identifies the requirement as a supply purchase with delivery within 20 days after delivery order and requires origin inspection and acceptance, FOB origin delivery, MIL-STD-2073-1E packaging, MIL-STD-129 marking, and compliance with applicable domestic-material restrictions. Quotes must be submitted through the DLA Internet Bid Board System. The solicitation is not a small-business set-aside. The requested items are for a Foreign Military Sales requirement supporting the Jordan Armed Forces, with shipment routed through the identified freight forwarder.

Classification Codes
NAICS336310Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing
PSC2815Diesel Engines and Components
Smart Codes
engine coversautomotive engine partsmilitary spare parts
Specifications
Supply Only
NSNs:
2815-01-647-4917
CAGE Codes:
1543417M34611254X8W54EKA12A8600PJT59U1034GK4704MP179VM8
Timeline
Sep 17, 2026-Issue Date
Sep 28, 2026-Quotation Due Date
Documents
'Motor Vehicle Gasoline Engine and Engine Parts Manufacturing' Opportunities
GMC 6.2-Liter Diesel Engine Crankshafts

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting quotations for 21 engine crankshafts, NSN 2815-01-148-953...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Diesel Engine Parts Kit Manufacturing

The Defense Logistics Agency is seeking sources able to manufacture NSN 2815-01-492-3214, a diesel e...

Due in 10 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (STRATEGIC ACQ PROGRAM DIRECTORATE)
Engine Block Assemblies

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting 38 engine block assemblies under a potential one-year aut...

Due in 7 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (STRATEGIC ACQ PROGRAM DIRECTORATE)
Outboard Engines

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting nine outboard engines under a total small business set-as...

Due in 2 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLIER OPNS ENGINES)
Bellows Assemblies for Engine Accessories

The Defense Logistics Agency is seeking 44 bellows assemblies for NSN 2910-00-919-0183 under a total...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLY CHAIN)
CT7-8A6 Engine Components

The Naval Air Systems Command intends to procure CT7-8A6 engine components for the Presidential Heli...

Due in 11 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEPT OF THE NAVY > NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND (NAVAIR HQS)
Diesel Engine Parts Kit

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting one diesel engine parts kit, NSN 2815-01-689-8829, for de...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLY CHAIN)
Cylinder Barrels for Engine Components

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting 43 cylinder barrels for NSN 2805-00-311-4799, with electr...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLIER OPNS ENGINES)
Fuel Injector Assemblies

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting an electronically submitted quote for 175 fuel injector a...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLY CHAIN)
Head and Insert Assemblies

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quote for five head and insert assemblies identified by...

Due in 3 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA AVIATION (ASC SUPPLIER OPER AE AND AF DIV)
Supply and Delivery of Cummins Engines

The City of Edmonton is requesting proposals for the supply and delivery of Cummins engines on an as...

Due in 7 daysCity of Edmonton
Fuel Metering Pumps

The Defense Logistics Agency is seeking 20 fuel metering pumps under a potential one-year automated ...

Due in about 21 hoursUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LSO COMBAT VEHICLES AND ARMAMENT)
COOLLY,FUEL Components

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quote for eight COOLLY,FUEL components under NSN 2910-1...

Due in about 21 hoursUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLY CHAIN)
Caterpillar Engine Camshaft

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quotation for one Caterpillar engine camshaft, NSN 2805...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY
Automotive Oils, Lubricants, and Fluids

The Ontario Education Collaborative Marketplace is seeking suppliers for a national master agreement...

Due in 28 daysOntario Education Collaborative Marketplace
Engine Start Cartridges

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting an electronic quote for 73 engine start cartridges meetin...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLY CHAIN)
Fuel Metering Pumps

The Defense Logistics Agency is seeking 79 fuel metering pumps under a total small business set-asid...

Due in 8 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (MARITIME SUPPLY CHAIN)
Fuel Metering Pumps, NSN 2910-01-570-7927

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting quotes for 63 fuel metering pumps under NSN 2910-01-570-7...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLIER OPNS VEHICLE SPT)
Engine Water Parts Kits

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting 71 engine water parts kits under a total small business s...

Due in 2 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (STRATEGIC ACQ PROGRAM DIRECTORATE)
Oil Pans

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting six oil pans under a total small business set-aside, with...

Due in 2 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (STRATEGIC ACQ PROGRAM DIRECTORATE)
Fuel Injection Nozzles

The Defense Logistics Agency is seeking quotes for 944 fuel injection nozzles under a total small bu...

Due in 3 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLIER OPNS ENGINES)
Piston Ring Sets

The Defense Logistics Agency is requesting a quote for 1,607 piston ring sets under a total small-bu...

Due in 6 daysUnited States of America > DEPT OF DEFENSE > DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY > DLA LAND AND MARITIME (LAND SUPPLIER OPNS ENGINES)
Light Fleet Parts and Supplies

The City of Augusta, Georgia, is inviting bids for light fleet parts and supplies for its automotive...

Due in 9 daysAugusta-Richmond County > Augusta-Richmond County
Comments
Correspondences
Custom Fields